Gazette named state’s top newspaper for third year in a row

For a third consecutive year, The Gazette on Friday was named Newspaper of the Year by the Wisconsin Newspaper Association.

It is the top award among all daily newspapers in the state.

 The Gazette previously won six consecutive Newspaper of the Year awards in its circulation category. The Gazette won that award again Friday.

The Newspaper of the Year prize was based on 35 news awards and 30 advertising awards received by the newspaper and its staff.

Awards in the 2017 Better Newspaper Contest were presented during the association’s 164th annual convention Friday at the Sheraton Madison Hotel.

“Up until three years ago, it seemed unrealistic for the Gazette to be named Wisconsin’s best newspaper, considering the likes of the Wisconsin State Journal, Green Bay Press-Gazette and others. But then it started, and now it’s a three-peat,” said Sidney H. Bliss, president of Bliss Communications, the parent company of The Gazette.

“This speaks to the consistency of journalistic excellence and marketing prowess represented in The Gazette each and every day,” Bliss said.

“All of us at The Gazette are proud to call Janesville our home as we strive to continue to bring our community and the surrounding area the kind of news and information that matters to our readers and advertisers.

“We appreciate and respect the fact that it is the community’s continuing financial support that enables a genuinely superb staff to do this job so well,” he said.

The 2017 Better Newspaper Contest included 2,819 entries from 119 newspapers.

Eligible entries were published between Sept. 1, 2016, and Aug. 31, 2017, and were judged by members of the Iowa Newspaper Association.

 Awards won by The Gazette news and advertising departments are:

News

  • First Place, Special Section, Staff
  • First Place, Editorial Award, Andrew Broman
  • First Place, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Neil Johnson
  • First Place, Feature Story (Profile), Jonah Beleckis
  • First Place, Reporting on Local Education, Jonah Beleckis
  • First Place, Local Column, Anna Marie Lux
  • First Place, Sports News Story, Eric Schmoldt
  • First Place, Sports Feature, Eric Schmoldt
  • First Place, All-Around Newspaper Photography, Anthony Wahl and Angela Major
  • First Place, Spot News Photo, Angela Major
  • First Place, General News Photo, Anthony Wahl
  • First Place, Feature Photo, Angela Major
  • First Place, Portrait or Artistic Photo, Anthony Wahl
  • First Place, Photo Essay, Anthony Wahl
  • First Place, Page Design—Sports, Bryan Wegter
  • Second Place, General Excellence, Staff
  • Second Place, Sports Section, Staff
  • Second Place, Investigative Reporting, Jake Magee
  • Second Place, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Jim Dayton
  • Second Place, Feature (Non-profile), Jonah Beleckis
  • Second Place, Ongoing/Extended Coverage, Jonah Beleckis
  • Second Place, Local Outdoor Column, Anna Marie Lux
  • Third Place, ‘Rookie’ Reporter of the Year, Jonah Beleckis
  • Third Place, Investigative Reporting, Neil Johnson
  • Third Place, Reporting on Local Education, Catherine W. Idzerda
  • Third Place, Ongoing/Extended Coverage, Staff
  • Third Place, Sports News Story, Eric Schmoldt
  • Third Place, Local Sports Column, Tom Miller
  • Third Place, General News Photo, Anthony Wahl
  • Third Place, Photo Essay, Anthony Wahl
  • Honorable Mention, Feature Story (Non-profile), Catherine W. Idzerda
  • Honorable Mention, Feature Story (Profile), Jonah Beleckis
  • Honorable Mention, Sports Photo, Anthony Wahl
  • Honorable Mention, Portrait or Artistic Photo, Anthony Wahl
  • Honorable Mention, Photo Essay, Angela Major

Advertising

  • First Place, Best Real Estate Ad, Nina Perona, Donna Felland
  • First Place, Best Large Ad, Nina Perona, Donna Felland
  • First Place, Best Use of Color, Mary Hamlin, Donna Felland
  • First Place, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread, Donna Felland
  • First Place, Best Use of Local Photography, Sara Van Galder, Anthony Wahl, Rudy Frank
  • First Place, Best Use of Humor, Trish Edwards
  • First Place, Best Advertising Sales Tool, Donna Felland, Emily Rezin, Tim Seeman, Sara Van Galder
  • First Place, Best Newspaper Promotion, Sara Van Galder, Anthony Wahl, Rudy Frank
  • First Place, Best Annual Niche Publication, Gazette Advertising Staff
  • First Place, Innovative Online Advertising, Katie Crist
  • First Place, Best Online Advertising—Single Ad-Static, Mary Hamlin
  • Second Place, Bill Payne Award, Sara Van Galder, Rudy Frank
  • Second Place, Best Grocery Ad, Laura Feit, Donna Felland
  • Second Place, Best Restaurant Ad, Katie Crist, Emily Rezin, Donna Felland
  • Second Place, Best Large Ad, Tom Bradley, Sara Van Galder
  • Second Place, Best Small Ad, Katie Crist
  • Second Place, Best Ad Idea (Series), Trish Edwards
  • Second Place, Best Special Section, Advertising & Newsroom Staff
  • Second Place, Best Use of Local Photography, Nina Perona, Anthony Wahl, Donna Felland
  • Second Place, Innovative Online Advertising, Katie Crist, Emily Rezin
  • Second Place, Best Online Advertising—Single Ad—Animated, Katie Crist
  • Third Place, Bill Payne Award, Sara Van Galder, Anthony Wahl
  • Third Place, Best Large Ad, Sara Van Galder
  • Third Place, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread, Rachel Vogt
  • Third Place, Best Use of Humor, Danielle Hackett, Terry Fleig
  • Third Place, Best Annual Niche Publication, Advertising Staff
  • Third Place, Best Ongoing Niche Publication, Donna Felland, Danielle Lentenyi, Emily Rezin
  • Third Place, Best Online Advertising—Single Ad-Animated, Katie Crist, Emily Rezin
  • Honorable Mention, Best Special Section, Advertising Staff
  • Honorable Mention, Best Use of Art Service, Mary Hamlin